Sansevieria trifasciata

Family:RUSCACEAE
Species:Sansevieria trifasciata Prain
Common Name:SNAKE PLANT; BOWSTRING HEMP
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyRUSCACEAE
Genus Sansevieria
Species Sansevieria trifasciata Prain - SNAKE PLANT; BOWSTRING HEMP

Citation

Citation SANSEVIERIA TRIFASCIATA Prain, Bengal Pl. 2: 1054. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in England,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 May 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29071
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Aug 1999 S.W. Braem GI0126
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Jan 2004 S.W. Braem EK0038
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 19 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1734
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1871
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 05 Jul 2013 D. H. Williams 3734
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 01 Jan 2015 D. H. Williams 4046
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3754 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Jul 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: