Phyllanthus fluitans

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Species:Phyllanthus fluitans Benth. ex Müll.Arg.
Common Name:RED ROOT FLOATER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE
Genus Phyllanthus
Species Phyllanthus fluitans Benth. ex Müll.Arg. - RED ROOT FLOATER

Citation

Citation PHYLLANTHUS FLUITANS Bentham ex Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 32: 36. 1863.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Pará: Near Santarém, Apr 1850, Spruce s.n. (holotype: G; isotypes: GH, NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
DeSoto USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diasperus fluitans Diasperus fluitans (Bentham ex Müller Argoviensis) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 599. 1891.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus fluitans Bentham ex Müller Argoviensis 1863. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 07 Sep 2010 M. P. Sowinski s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 05 Jan 2016 K. Shelton s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 27 Jul 2016 M. P. Sowinski s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: