Liriope muscari

Family:RUSCACEAE
Species:Liriope muscari (Decne.)L.H.Bailey
Common Name:BIG BLUE LILYTURF
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyRUSCACEAE
Genus Liriope
Species Liriope muscari (Decne.)L.H.Bailey - BIG BLUE LILYTURF

Citation

Citation LIRIOPE MUSCARI (Decaisne) L. H. Bailey, Gentes Herb. 2: 35. 1929.
Basionym: Ophiopogon muscari Decaisne 1867-1868.
Type: CHINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ophiopogon muscari Ophiopogon muscari Decaisne, Fl. Serres Jard. Eur. 17: 181. 1867-1868. TYPE: CHINA:
Convallaria spicata Convallaria spicata Thunberg, in Murray, Syst. Veg., ed. 14. 334. 1784. TYPE: JAPAN: Near Nagasaki, s.d., Thunberg s.n. (holotype: UPS).
Liriope exiliflora Liriope exiliflora (L. H. Bailey) H. Hume, Baileya 9: 144. 1961.BASIONYM: Liriope muscari (Decaisne) L. H. Bailey, var. exiliflora L. H. Bailey 1929; Convallaria spicata Thunberg 1784. 
Liriope graminifolia var. densiflora Liriope graminifolia (Linnaeus) Baker, var. densiflora Maximowicz ex Baker, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 17: 500. 1879.  
Liriope muscari forma exiliflora Liriope muscari (Decaisne) L. H. Bailey, forma exiliflora (L. H. Bailey) H. Hara, J. Jap. Bot. 59: 37. 1984.BASIONYM: Liriope muscari (Decaisne) L. H. Bailey, var. exiliflora L. H. Bailey 1929; Convallaria spicata Thunberg 1784. 
Liriope muscari var. communis Liriope muscari (Decaisne) L. H. Bailey, var. communis (Maximowicz) Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 43: 776. 1934.BASIONYM: Ophiopogon spicatus (Thunberg) Ker Gawler, var. communis Maximowicz 1871. 
Liriope muscari var. exiliflora Liriope muscari (Decaisne) L. H. Bailey, var. exiliflora L. H. Bailey, Gentes Herb. 2: 37. 1929.BASIONYM: Convallaria spicata Thunberg 1784. 
Liriope spicata var. densiflora Liriope spicata Loureiro, var. densiflora (Maximowicz ex Baker) C. H. Wright, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 36: 79. 1903.BASIONYM: Liriope graminifolia (Linnaeus) Baker, var. densiflora Maximowicz 1879. 
Liriope yingdeensis Liriope yingdeensis R. H. Miao, Acta Sci. Nat. Univ. Sunyatseni 1982: 75. 1982. TYPE: CHINA: Guangdong:
Ophiopogon spicatus Ophiopogon spicatus (Thunberg) Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 7: pl. 593. 1821.BASIONYM: Convallaria spicata Thunberg 1784. 
Ophiopogon spicatus var. communis Ophiopogon spicatus (Thunberg) Ker Gawler, var. communis Maximowicz, Bull. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg 15: 85. 1871. TYPE: JAPAN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 29 Jul 1998 K. C. Burks 1125
USA Florida Alachua Co. 21 Jul 1962 H. H. Hume s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 15 Jul 1958 H. H. Hume s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3740 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 07 Aug 1994 S. R. Hill 25949 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3739 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3738 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3737 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 15 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4787 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Jul 1970 D. Burch 4045 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: