Abutilon grandifolium

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Abutilon grandifolium (Willd.)Sweet
Common Name:HAIRY INDIAN MALLOW
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Abutilon
Species Abutilon grandifolium (Willd.)Sweet - HAIRY INDIAN MALLOW

Citation

Citation ABUTILON GRANDIFOLIUM (Willdenow) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 53. 1826.
Basionym: Sida grandifolia Willdenow 1809.
Type: Cult. at Berlin, without data (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sida grandifolia Sida grandifolia Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 724. 1809. TYPE: Cult. at Berlin, without data (holotype: B-W).
Abutilon arnottianum Abutilon arnottianum (Gillies ex Hooker & Arnott) Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 324. 1842.BASIONYM: Sida arnottiana Gillies ex Hooker & Arnott 1833. 
Abutilon molle Abutilon molle Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2. 65. 1830.BASIONYM: Sida mollis Ortega 1798, non Richard 1792. 
Sida arnottiana Sida arnottiana Gillies ex Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Misc. 3: 154. 1833. TYPE: ARGENTINA: San Luis: El Aguadite, s.d., Gillies s.n. (holotype: K; isotype: OXF).
Sida mollis Sida mollis Ortega, Nov. Descr. Pl. Dec. 65. 1798, non Richard 1792. TYPE: PERU:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Aug 1988 C. vanHoek 118
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 May 2001 R. Batty 110
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jun 2010 R. Batty 130 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jun 2010 R. Batty 130 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 23 Sep 2007 S. R. Hill 37665 CULTIVATED; seeds originally from Brisbane Botanical Garden, Australia via J. Tobe.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: