Anthurium schlechtendalii

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Anthurium schlechtendalii Kunth
Common Name:BIRD'S NEST ANTHURIUM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Anthurium
Species Anthurium schlechtendalii Kunth - BIRD'S NEST ANTHURIUM

Citation

Citation ANTHURIUM SCHLECHTENDALII Kunth, Enum. Pl. 3: 75. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: "Hacienda de La Laguna", Schiede & Deppe s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pothos schlechtendalii Pothos schlechtendalii (Kunth) M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 10(1): 122. 1843.BASIONYM: Anthurium schlechtendalii Kunth 1841. 
Anthurium brachygonatum Anthurium brachygonatum Schott, Prodr. Syst. Aroid. 468. 1860. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Córdoba, s.d., Kerber s.n. (holotype: B).
Anthurium fortinense Anthurium fortinense Engler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 25: 366. 1898. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Fortín, Feb 1883, Kerber 9b (holotype; B).
Anthurium kunthianum Anthurium kunthianum Liebmann, Ann. Sci. nat., Bot., ser. 4. 2: 372. 1854. TYPE: MEXICO:
Anthurium mexicanum Anthurium mexicanum Liebm., Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjøbenhavn 1: 21. 1849. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Between Colipa and Misantla,
Anthurium tetragonum Anthurium tetragonum Hooker ex Schott, Prodr. Syst. Aroid. 475. 1860. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Schott Aroid Drawing #541). Lectotypified by Croat, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 78: 720. 1991.
Anthurium tetragonum var. yucatanense Anthurium tetragonum Hooker ex Schott, var. yucatanense Engler, in Millspaugh, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 36(Beibl. 80): 12. 1905. TYPE: MEXICO: Yucatán: Chichen Itzá, 19 Mar, Seler 3997 (holotype: B?).
Anthurium tikalense Anthurium tikalense Lundell, Wrightia 3: 161, f. 55. 1966. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Petén: Tikal National Park; on temple in Group "H", 1 Mar 1961, Lundell 18198 (holotype: LL).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Sep 2010 P. L. Howell 1163 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Sep 2010 P. L. Howell 1163 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Sep 2010 P. L. Howell 1164
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: