Syzygium jambos

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Syzygium jambos (L.)Alston
Common Name:MALABAR PLUM; ROSE APPLE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Syzygium
Species Syzygium jambos (L.)Alston - MALABAR PLUM; ROSE APPLE

Citation

Citation SYZYGIUM JAMBOS (Linnaeus) Alston, in Trimen, Handb. Fl. Ceylon 6: 116. 1931.
Basionym: Eugenia jambos Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 2: 20, no. 188 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 5: 352. 1926.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee SEL  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eugenia jambos Eugenia jambos Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 470. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 2: 20, no. 188 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 5: 352. 1926.
Jambosa jambos Jambosa jambos (Linnaeus) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 80. 1900.BASIONYM: Eugenia jambos Linnaeus 1753. 
Jambosa vulgaris Jambosa vulgaris de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 286. 1828, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Eugenia jambos Linnaeus 1753. 
Myrtus jambos Myrtus jambos (Linnaeus) Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 144. 1823.BASIONYM: Eugenia jambos Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Dec 1996 R. A. Hattaway CS0257
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Nov 1993 J. Roche OS0147
USA Florida Broward Co. 28 Sep 2001 P. L. Howell 669
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Feb 2004 T. MacClendon 246
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Nov 2001 R. A. Hattaway FS0305
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 15 May 1987 B. F. Hansen 11330
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 May 1973 J. E. Poppleton s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Feb 1969 W. T. Gillis 7590 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11864 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28453 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico Rio Grande Mun. 21 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9278
Puerto Rico Arecibo Mun. 24 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9303
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1971 M. H. Finlayson 30 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Apr 1970 C. V. Shroads s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: