Ochna atropurpurea

Family:OCHNACEAE
Species:Ochna atropurpurea DC.
Common Name:AFRICAN BIRD'S-EYE BUSH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyOCHNACEAE
Genus Ochna
Species Ochna atropurpurea DC. - AFRICAN BIRD'S-EYE BUSH

Citation

Citation OCHNA ATROPURPUREA de Candolle, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 16: 412. 1811.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Almagestum t. 263(1, 2). 1794. Lectotypified by du Toit, Bothalia 11: 517. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diporidium purpureocostatum Diporidium purpureocostatum (Engler) Tieghem, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 8. 16: 356. 1902.BASIONYM: Ochna purpureocostata Engler 1895. 
Discladium mossambicensis Discladium mossambicensis (Klotzsch) Tieghem, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 8. 16: 351. 1902.BASIONYM: Ochna mossambicensis Klotzsch 1861. 
Ochna fischeri Ochna fischeri Engler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 17: 78. 1893. TYPE: TANZANIA: Wadiboma, Aug 1885, Fischer 92 (holotype: ?).
Ochna mossambicensis Ochna mossambicensis Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossambique 1: 88, t. 16. 1861. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE: Sena, s.d., Peters s.n. (holotype: B(destr.); isotypes: EA, K).
Ochna purpureocostata Ochna purpureocostata Engler, Pflanzenw. Ost.-Afrikas C: 273. 1895. TYPE: TANZANIA: Usaramo, Useguha, s.d., Stuhlmann 7082 (holotype: ?).
Polythecium fischeri Polythecium fischeri (Engler) Tieghem, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 8. 16: 368. 1902.BASIONYM: Ochna fischeri Engler 1893. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 02 Mar 2007 L. Lietzky s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: