Scleria gaertneri

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scleria gaertneri Raddi
Common Name:CORTADERA BLANCA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Scleria
Species Scleria gaertneri Raddi - CORTADERA BLANCA

Citation

Citation SCLERIA GAERTNERI Raddi, Atti Reale Accad. Lucchese Sci. 2: 331. 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scleria pterota var. melaleuca Scleria pterota C. Presl ex C. B. Clarke, var. melaleuca (Reichenbach ex Schlechtendal & Chamisso) Uittien, in Pulle, Fl. Suriname 1(1): 140. 1934.BASIONYM: Scleria melaleuca Reichenbach ex Schlechtendal & Chamisso 1831. 
Dichromena vahlii Dichromena vahlii A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 2: 169. 1833.BASIONYM: Schoenus latifolius Vahl 1805. 
Schoenus latifolius Schoenus latifolius Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 226. 1805. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Scleria communis Scleria communis Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 340. 1837.  
Scleria congolensis Scleria congolensis De Wildeman, Rev. Zool. Bot. Africaines 14(Suppl. Bot.): 19. 1926.  
Scleria conspersa Scleria conspersa Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 179. 1842. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Scleria latifolia Scleria latifolia (Vahl) C. Presl, Isis 21: 268. 1828, non Swartz 1788.BASIONYM: Schoenus latifolius Vahl 1805. 
Scleria longifolia Scleria longifolia Boeckeler, Flora 65: 30. 1882. TYPE: MADAGASCAR: Nosse-bé Island, Lourou-bé, Apr 1879, Hildebrandt 2924 (holotype: L; isotypes: GOET, JE, M, P, US).
Scleria melaleuca Scleria melaleuca Reichenbach ex Schlechtendal & Chamisso, Linnaea 6: 29. 1831. TYPE: SURINAM:
Scleria ottonis Scleria ottonis Boeckeler, Linnaea 38: 490. 1874. TYPE: CUBA:
Scleria pratensis Scleria pratensis Lindley ex Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 179. 1842, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Scleria communis Kunth 1837. 
Scleria pratensis var. melanocarpa Scleria pratensis Lindley ex Nees von Esenbeck, var. melanocarpa Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 179. 1842. TYPE: GUYANA:
Scleria pterota Scleria pterota C. Presl ex C. B. Clarke, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 146. 1900, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Scleria communis Kunth 1837. 
Scleria pterota var. submelaleuca Scleria pterota C. Presl ex C. B. Clarke, var. submelaleuca Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 216. 1926.  
Scleria scindens Scleria scindens Nees von Esenbeck ex Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 343. 1837. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Jun 1822, Martin 269 (holotype; ?; isotype: K).
Scleria simplicior Scleria simplicior Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 169. 1855. TYPE: PARAGUAY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Dec 2010 P. L. Howell 1174
USA Florida Broward Co. 29 Sep 2014 P. L. Howell 1275
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jul 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Puerto Rico 24 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7691
Dominica 30 May 1969 D. Burch 1351
Puerto Rico 21 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9265
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 21 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 7461
Puerto Rico 27 Jul 1986 B. M. Boom 6760
Guyana Region IX 30 Jul 1963 Robert Goodland 234
Honduras Cortés Dept. Omoa Mun. 29 May 1970 F. A. Barkley 40427
Honduras Atlantida Dept. 02 May 1970 F. A. Barkley 40250
Nicaragua Nueva Segovia Dept. 10-13 Aug 1977 W. D. Stevens 3152
Colombia Magdalena Jul 1898-1901 Herbert H. Smith 2195
Panama Canal Zone Prov. 24 Aug 1973 M. Nee 6642
Peru Amazonas 30 May 1973 E. Ancuash 491 Local name: kujigkig.
Belize Toledo Distr. 20 Mar 1989 S. R. Hill 20237
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 23 May 1984 E. J. Paredes 199
Panama Canal Zone Prov. 26 Aug 1973 M. Nee 6642
Guatemala Izabal Dept. 08 Aug 1975 Dunn 22018
Nicaragua Zelaya Dept. 13 Feb 1979 W. D. Stevens 12120
Honduras Cortés Dept. 16 Apr 1984 Y. Calderon 101
Honduras Gracias a Dios Dept. 30 Jan 1984 L. Lopez 144
Guyana Cayo Dist. 12 Apr 1972 D. Burch 5852
Honduras Olancho Dept. Dulce Nombre de Culmí Mun. 12-17 Mar 1972 C. H. Nelson 0445
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: