Phanera yunnanensis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Phanera yunnanensis (Franch.)Wunderlin
Common Name:YUNNAN BAUHINIA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Phanera
Species Phanera yunnanensis (Franch.)Wunderlin - YUNNAN BAUHINIA

Citation

Citation PHANERA YUNNANENSIS (Franchet) Wunderlin, Phytoneuron 2011(19): 1. 2011.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Bauhinia yunnanensis Franchet 1890.
Type: CHINA: Yunnan:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade NCU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bauhinia yunnanensis Bauhinia yunnanensis Franchet, Pl. Delavay. 190. 1890. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan:
Lasiobema yunnanensis Lasiobema yunnanensis (Franchet) A. Schmitz, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 110: 13. 1977.BASIONYM: Bauhinia yunnanensis Franchet 1890. 
Bauhinia altifissa Bauhinia altifissa H. Léveillé, Fl. Kouy-Tchéou 226. 1914-1915. TYPE: CHINA:
Bauhinia collettii Bauhinia collettii Prain, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal, Pt. 2, Nat. Hist. 66: 502. 1897, nom. provis.BASIONYM: Bauhinia diptera Collett & Hemsley 1890, non Blume ex Miquel 1850. 
Bauhinia diptera Bauhinia diptera Collett & Hemsley, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 28: 52. 1890, non Blume ex Miquel 1850. TYPE: BURMA: Ywangan, Shan Hills, May 1888, Collett 727 (lectotype: CAL). Lectotypified by Thothathri, Bull. Soc. Bot. Bengal 19(2): 133. 1967.
Phanera collettii Phanera collettii Thothathri, Bull. Bot. Soc. Bengal 19(2): 133. 1967.BASIONYM: Bauhinia collettii Prain 1897, nom. provis.; Bauhinia diptera Collett & Hemsley 1890, non Blume ex Miquel 1850. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart 9-90-29 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Aug 1972 W. T. Gillis 11493 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 66 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: