Schoenoplectus subterminalis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Schoenoplectus subterminalis (Torr.)Soják
Common Name:SWAYING BULRUSH
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Schoenoplectus
Species Schoenoplectus subterminalis (Torr.)Soják - SWAYING BULRUSH

Citation

Citation SCHOENOPLECTUS SUBTERMINALIS (Torrey) Soják, Cas. Nar. Mus., Odd. Prir. 140: 127. 1972.
Basionym: Scirpus subterminalis Torrey 1824.
Type: MASSACHUSETTS: Franklin Co.: Near Deerfield,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus subterminalis Scirpus subterminalis Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 1: 47. 1824. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Franklin Co.: Near Deerfield,
Scirpus subterminalis forma. terrestris Scirpus subterminalis Torrey, forma terrestris (Paine) Fernald, Rhodora 45: 288. 1943.BASIONYM: Scirpus subterminalis Torrey, var. terrestris Paine 1865. 
Scirpus subterminalis var. terrestris Scirpus subterminalis Torrey, var. terrestris Paine, Cat. Pl. Oneida Co. 96. 1865. TYPE: NEW YORK:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 08 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24826
USA North Carolina Richmond Co. 07 Aug 1969 S. W. Leonard 2651
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: