Rhynchosia precatoria

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Rhynchosia precatoria (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)DC.
Common Name:ROSARY SNOUTBEAN
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Rhynchosia
Species Rhynchosia precatoria (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)DC. - ROSARY SNOUTBEAN

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSIA PRECATORIA (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 385. 1825.
Basionym: Glycine precatoria Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809; Indigofera volubilis J. C. Wendland 1798, non Milne 1773.
Type: MEXICO: Guerrero: Acapulco, 1803, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (neotype: P). Neotypified by Grear, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 31: 59. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dolicholus precatorius Dolicholus precatorius (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Rose, Contr. U.S. Nat. Herb. 10: 101. 1906.BASIONYM: Glycine precatoria Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809; Indigofera volubilis J. C. Wendland 1798, non Milne 1773. 
Glycine precatoria Glycine precatoria Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 755. 1809.BASIONYM: Indigofera volubilis J. C. Wendland 1798, non Milne 1773. 
Indigofera volubilis Indigofera volubilis J. C. Wendland, Bot. Beob. 55. 1798, non Milne 1773. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Acapulco, 1803, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (neotype: P). Neotypified by Grear, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 31: 59. 1978.
Dolicholus vailiae Dolicholus vailiae Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 10: 101. 1906. TYPE: MEXICO: Jalisco: Near Tequila, 1886, Palmer 269 (holotype: US).
Rhynchosia bicolor Rhynchosia bicolor Micheli, Mém. Soc. Phys. Gèneve 34: 254, pl. 14. 1903. TYPE: MEXICO: