Mikania micrantha

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Mikania micrantha Kunth
Common Name:MILE-A-MINUTE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Mikania
Species Mikania micrantha Kunth - MILE-A-MINUTE

Citation

Citation MIKANIA MICRANTHA Kunth, in Humbold et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 134. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Monagas: Caripe, Sep 1799, Humboldt & Bonpland 235 (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mikania micrantha forma typica Mikania micrantha Kunth, forma typica B. L. Robinson, Contr. Gray Herb. 64: 42. 1922, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Mikania micrantha Kunth 1818. 
Willoughbya micrantha Willoughbya micrantha (Kunth) Rusby, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 211. 1895.BASIONYM: Mikania micrantha Kunth 1818. 
Kleinia alata Kleinia alata G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 249. 1818. TYPE: GUYANA:
Mikania alata Mikania alata (G. Meyer) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 197. 1836.BASIONYM: Kleinia alata G. Meyer 1818. 
Mikania micrantha forma hirsuta Mikania micrantha Kunth, forma hirsuta (Hieronymus) B. L. Robinson, Contr. Gray Herb. 64: 43. 1922.BASIONYM: Mikania scandens (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. hirsuta Hieronymus 1894. 
Mikania orinocensis Mikania orinocensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 134. 1818. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Bolívar: Isla Pararuma,
Mikania scandens forma genuina Mikania scandens (Linnaeus) Willdenow, forma genuina Stehlé, Not. Syst. 15: 72. 1954. TYPE: GUADELOUPE:
Mikania scandens forma pubescens Mikania scandens (Linnaeus) Willdenow, forma pubescens Stehlé, Not. Syst. 15: 72. 1954, non (Muhlenberg) Torrey & A. Gray 1841. TYPE: MARTINIQUE:
Mikania scandens var. alata Mikania scandens (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. alata (G. Meyer) Baker, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(2): 250. 1876.BASIONYM: Kleinia alata G. Meyer 1818. 
Mikania scandens var. hirsuta Mikania scandens (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. hirsuta Hieronymus, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 19: 47. 1894. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Mikania scandens var. subcymosa Mikania scandens (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. subcymosa (Gardner) Baker, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(2): 249. 1876.BASIONYM: Mikania subcymosa Gardner 1847. 
Mikania scandens var. umbellifera Mikania scandens (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. umbellifera (Gardner) Baker, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(2): 249. 1876.BASIONYM: Mikania umbellifera Gardner 1845. 
Mikania scandens var. villosa Mikania scandens (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. villosa Hieronymus, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 36: 473. 1905. TYPE: PERU:
Mikania subcrenata Mikania subcrenata Hooker & Arnott, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 243. 1836. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Tucumán:
Mikania subcymosa Mikania subcymosa Gardner, London J. Bot. 6: 448. 1847. TYPE: BRAZIL: Goias:
Mikania umbellifera Mikania umbellifera Gardner, London J. Bot. 4: 119. 1845. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro:
Willoughbya scandens var. orinocensis Willoughbya scandens (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. orinocensis (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 372. 1891.BASIONYM: Mikania orinocensis Kunth 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Nov 2009 A. E. Bradley 2691
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Nov 2009 K. A. Bradley 2692
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Nov 2009 K. A. Bradley 2696
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Nov 2009 K. A. Bradley 2695
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Nov 2009 K. A. Bradley 2694
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Nov 2009 K. A. Bradley 2693
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Dec 2011 J. Possley 118
Dominican Republic La Altagracia Prov. 22 Nov 1983 T. A. Zanoni 28005
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 21 Mar 1953 G. R. Proctor 7821
Dominica St. Paul Par. 28 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3373
Dominica St. Paul Par. 22 Mar 1991 S. R. Hill 22152
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: