Heteropterys brachiata

Family:MALPIGHIACEAE
Species:Heteropterys brachiata (L.)DC.
Common Name:BEECHEY'S WITHE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyMALPIGHIACEAE
Genus Heteropterys
Species Heteropterys brachiata (L.)DC. - BEECHEY'S WITHE

Citation

Citation HETEROPTERYS BRACHIATA (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 591. 1824.
Basionym: Banisteria brachiata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 169, Banisteria no. 2 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by W. R. Anderson, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 19: 370. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Banisteria brachiata Banisteria brachiata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 428. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Clifford 169, Banisteria no. 2 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by W. R. Anderson, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 19: 370. 1993.
Banisteria beecheyana Banisteria beecheyana (A. Jussieu) C. B. Robinson ex Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 134. 1910.BASIONYM: Heteropterys beecheyana A. Jussieu 1840; Heteropterys tomentosa Hooker & Arnott 1838, non A. Jussieu 1833. 
Banisteria retusa Banisteria retusa (J. Donn. Sm.) C. B. Robinson ex Small, in Britton, N. Amer Fl. 25: 136. 1910.BASIONYM: Heteropterys retusa J. Donn. Smith 1891. 
Banisteria simulans Banisteria simulans Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 136. 1910. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: Los Caños, 15-21 Oct 1902, Palmer 258 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).
Heteropterys beecheyana Heteropterys beecheyana A. Jussieu, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 13: 278. 1840.BASIONYM: Heteropterys tomentosa Hooker & Arnott 1838, non A. Jussieu 1833. 
Heteropterys retusa Heteropterys retusa J. Donn. Smith, Bot. Gaz. 16: 2. 1891. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Escuintla: Without locality, Mar 1890, Smith s.n. (holotype: US?; isotype: K).
Heteropterys simulans Heteropterys simulans (Small) Niedenzu, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 93): 380. 1928.BASIONYM: Banisteria simulans Small 1910. 
Heteropterys tomentosa Heteropterys tomentosa Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 281. 1838, non A. Jussieu 1833. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Acapulco, without data (holotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Aug 1969 W. T. Gillis 8448 CULTIVATED. "Sobach"; X-7-20; From George Mann, Antigua, Guatemala; collected by David Fairchild; DF-1130.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Nov 1969 W. T. Gillis 8625 CULTIVATED. X-7-20; DF-1130; David Fairchild Collection from Antigua, Guatemala; This is the same plant as Gillis 8448.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: