Fuirena umbellata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fuirena umbellata Rottb.
Common Name:YEFEN; TROPICAL UMBRELLASEDGE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Fuirena
Species Fuirena umbellata Rottb. - YEFEN; TROPICAL UMBRELLASEDGE

Citation

Citation FUIRENA UMBELLATA Rottboell, Descr. Icon. Rar. Pl. 70, pl. 19(3). 1773.
Basionym: **
Type: SURINAM:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fuirena paniculata Fuirena paniculata Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 105. 1782 ("1781"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Fuirena umbellata Rottboell 1773. 
Fuirena umbellata var. latifolia Fuirena umbellata Rottboell, var. latifolia Boeckeler, Linnaea 37: 111. 1873, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Fuirena umbellata Rottboell 1773. 
Fuirena umbellata var. typica Fuirena umbellata Rottboell, var. typica Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 85: 467. 1915, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Fuirena umbellata Rottboell 1773. 
Scirpus fuirena Scirpus fuirena T. Koyama, J. Fac. Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Sect. 3, Bot. 7: 361. 1958.BASIONYM: Fuirena umbellata Rottboell 1773. 
Scirpus umbellatus Scirpus umbellatus (Rottboell) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(3): 337. 1898, non Roxburgh ex Kunth 1837, nec Post 1896.BASIONYM: Fuirena umbellata Rottboell 1773. 
Fuirena glomerata Fuirena glomerata Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 150. 1791. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Fuirena haemaglottis Fuirena haemaglottis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 126. 1855.  
Fuirena hildebrandtii Fuirena hildebrandtii Boeckeler, Flora 65: 15. 1882. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Fuirena mahouxii Fuirena mahouxii Chermezon, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 81: 264. 1934. TYPE: TOGO:
Fuirena mauritiana Fuirena mauritiana Nees von Esenbeck ex Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 186. 1837. TYPE: MAURITIUS:
Fuirena pentagona Fuirena pentagona Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 42. 1827.  
Fuirena pentagona Fuirena pentagona Wight & Arnott ex Nees von Esenbeck, in Wight, Contr. Bot. India 93. 1834, non Schumacher 1827. TYPE: INDIA:
Fuirena philippinensis Fuirena philippinensis Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 297. 1920 ("1919"). TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Fuirena quinquangularis Fuirena quinquangularis Hasskarl, Flora 25(2, Beibl.): 3. 1842.  
Fuirena seriata Fuirena seriata C. B. Clarke, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 54(Mem. 8a): 28. 1907.  
Fuirena tereticulmis Fuirena tereticulmis J. Presl & C. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 186. 1827. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Acapulco,
Fuirena thouarsiana Fuirena thouarsiana Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 186. 1837.  
Fuirena umbellata var. mauritiana Fuirena umbellata Rottboell, var. mauritiana (Nees von Esenbeck ex Kunth) Boeckeler, Linnaea 37: 111. 1873.BASIONYM: Fuirena mauritiana Nees von Esenbeck ex Kunth 1837. 
Fuirena umbellata var. pentagona Fuirena umbellata Rottboell, var. pentagona Boeckeler, Linnaea 37: 111. 1837.BASIONYM: Fuirena pentagona Wight & Arnott ex Nees von Esenbeck 1834, non Schumacher 1827. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Dec 1999 J.T. Couillard 2
USA Florida Broward Co. 04 Oct 2012 P. L. Howell 1226
USA Florida Martin Co. 12 Mar 2013 E. A. Revuelta s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Oct 2012 K. A. Bradley 2717
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1986 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
Puerto Rico Manatí Municip. 17 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9062
Dominican Republic San Cristobal Prov. 04 Nov 1970 A. H. Liogier 17712
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 22 Mar 1975 G. R. Proctor 34919
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: