Hedera algeriensis

Family:ARALIACEAE
Species:Hedera algeriensis Hibberd
Common Name:ALGERIAN IVY
Plant Notes:This species was previously mistakenly reported as H. canariensis (Franck et al. 2016).
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyARALIACEAE
Genus Hedera
Species Hedera algeriensis Hibberd - ALGERIAN IVY

Citation

Citation HEDERA ALGERIENSIS Hibberd, Fl. World 7: 57. 1864.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Holmes FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Marion FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedera algeriensis var. variegata Hedera algeriensis Hibberd, var. variegata Paul, Gard. Chron. 1867: 1215. 1867.  
Hedera canariensis forma variegata Hedera canariensis Willdenow, forma variegata (Paul) Verhaeghe, Taxonomania 11: 14. 2004.BASIONYM: Hedera algeriensis Hibberd, var. variegata Paul 1867. 
Hedera canariensis var. variegata Hedera canariensis Willdenow, var. variegata (Paul) G. M. Schulze, Gentes Herbarum 6: 128. 1942.BASIONYM: Hedera algeriensis Hibberd, var. variegata Paul 1867.