Facelis retusa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Facelis retusa (Lam.)Sch.Bip.
Common Name:ANNUAL TRAMPWEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Facelis
Species Facelis retusa (Lam.)Sch.Bip. - ANNUAL TRAMPWEED

Citation

Citation FACELIS RETUSA (Lamarck) Schultz Bipontinus, Linnaea 34: 532. 1866.
Basionym: Gnaphalium retusum Lamarck 1788.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Facelis apiculata Facelis apiculata Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1819: 94. 1819, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium retusum Lamarck 1788. 
Facelis retusa var. typica Facelis retusa (Lamarck) Schultz Bipontinus, var. typica Beauverd, Bull. Soc. Bot. Gèneve, ser. 2. 5: 214. 1913, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Facelis retusa (Lamarck) Schultz Bipontinus 1866; Gnaphalium retusum Lamarck 1788. 
Gnaphalium retusum Gnaphalium retusum Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 758. 1788.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 16 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11111
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3114
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3206
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 27 Apr 2008 T. MacClendon 770
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56692
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54750
USA Florida Gulf Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 16 Mar 2016 M. S. Frank 1267
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: