Turnera subulata

Family:TURNERACEAE
Species:Turnera subulata Sm.
Common Name:WHITE ALDER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyTURNERACEAE
Genus Turnera
Species Turnera subulata Sm. - WHITE ALDER

Citation

Citation TURNERA SUBULATA Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 36: Turnera no. 2. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: COLOMBIA: Without data, Mutis s.n. (holotype: LINN 384.3).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade Lit - NY Lit = Arbo, Bonplandia 14: 260. 2005.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Turnera elegans Turnera elegans Otto, in Nees von Esenbeck, Horae Phys. Berol. 36. 1820.  
Turnera mollis Turnera mollis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 126. 1823. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Tolima: Honda, Jun 1801, Bonpland 1693 (holotype: P).
Turnera peruviana Turnera peruviana Willdenow ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 6: 679. 1820. TYPE: VENEZUELA or COLOMBIA [mis-cited as Peru]: Without data, Humboldt & Bonpland 2047 (holotype: B-W).
Turnera sericea Turnera sericea Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 127. 1823, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Turnera peruviana Willdenow ex Schultes 1820. 
Turnera trioniflora Turnera trioniflora Sims, Bot. Mag. 47: t. 2106. 1820. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Turnera ulmifolia var. elegans Turnera ulmifolia Linnaeus, var. elegans (Otto) Urban, Jahrb. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 2: 139. 1883.BASIONYM: Turnera elegans Otto 1820. 
Turnera virgata Turnera virgata Willdenow ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 6: 678. 1820. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Hoffmannsegg s.n. (holotype: B-W).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 May 2012 J. A. Rodwell s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 03 Feb 2012 R. Roberts s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Feb 1995 R. A. Howard 21100 CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. Paul Par. 11 Dec 1993 S. R. Hill 25375
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: