Microgramma nitida

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Species:Microgramma nitida (J.Sm.)A.R.Sm.
Common Name:
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Microgramma
Species Microgramma nitida (J.Sm.)A.R.Sm.

Citation

Citation MICROGRAMMA NITIDA (J. Smith) A. R. Smith, Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci., ser. 4. 40: 230. 1975.
Basionym: Phlebodium nitidum J. Smith 1846.
Type: HONDURAS: Cult. in England, without data, Collect. Hort. Kew, 1851 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by A. R. Smith, in Breedlove, Fl. Chiapas 2: 149. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phlebodium nitidum Phlebodium nitidum J. Smith, Bot. Mag. 72(Comp.): 13. 1846. TYPE: HONDURAS: Cult. in England, without data, Collect. Hort. Kew, 1851 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by A. R. Smith, in Breedlove, Fl. Chiapas 2: 149. 1981.
Anapeltis palmeri Anapeltis palmeri (Maxon) Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 31: 249. 1977.BASIONYM: Polypodium palmeri Maxon 1917. 
Phymatodes palmeri Phymatodes palmeri (Maxon) Conzatti, Fl. Taxon. Mex. 1(2): 109. 1939.BASIONYM: Polypodium palmeri Maxon 1917. 
Polypodium palmeri Polypodium palmeri Maxon, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 17: 600. 1917. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Near Gomez Farias, 13-21 Apr 1907, Palmer 308 (holotype: US; isotypes: K, NY, UC, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jun 2012 M. Worth s.n.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 20 Jul 1952 G. R. Cooley s.n. New to Jamaica; 909 Cooley.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: