Cymbopogon nardus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Cymbopogon nardus (L.)Rendle
Common Name:CITRONELLA GRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Cymbopogon
Species Cymbopogon nardus (L.)Rendle - CITRONELLA GRASS

Citation

Citation CYMBOPOGON NARDUS (Linnaeus) Rendle, in Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 2(1): 155. 1899.
Basionym: Andropogon nardus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 2: 66, no. 45 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by W. D. Clayton & Renvoize, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Gramin. 3: 764. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon nardus Andropogon nardus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1046. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 2: 66, no. 45 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by W. D. Clayton & Renvoize, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Gramin. 3: 764. 1982.
Sorghum nardus Sorghum nardus (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 792. 1891.BASIONYM: Andropogon nardus Linnaeus 1753. 
Andropogon ampliflorus Andropogon ampliflorus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 388. 1854. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Andropogon confertiflorus Andropogon confertiflorus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 385. 1854. TYPE: INDIA: Nilgiri Hills, 1851, Hohenacker 932 (holotype: ?; isotypes: K, US).
Andropogon nardus subsp. niligiricus Andropogon nardus Linnaeus, subsp. niligiricus Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 604. 1889. TYPE: INDIA:
Andropogon nardus var. luridus Andropogon nardus Linnaeus, var. luridus Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 7: 206. 1896.  
Andropogon nardus var. prolixus Andropogon nardus Linnaeus, var. prolixus Stapf, in Thiselton-Dyer, Fl. Cap. 7: 352. 1898. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape Prov.: Port Alfred to Kaffir Drift, s.d., Burchell 3845 (lectotype: K). Lectotypififed by Soenarko, Reinwardtia 9: 342. 1977.
Andropogon nardus var. validus Andropogon nardus Linnaeus, var. validus Stapf, in Thiselton-Dyer, Fl. Cap. 7: 352. 1898. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Natal: Inanda, s.d, Wood 1622 (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Soenarko, Reinwardtia 9: 358. 1977.
Andropogon thwaitesii Andropogon thwaitesii Hooker f., in Trimen, Handb. Fl. Ceylon 5: 243. 1900. TYPE: SRI LANKA:
Cymbopogon afronardus Cymbopogon afronardus Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 279. 1919. TYPE: UGANDA: Mengo Distr., Kipaya, Nov 1913, Dummer 445 (lectotype: K; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by Soenarko, Reinwardtia 9: 360. 1977.
Cymbopogon claessensii Cymbopogon claessensii Robyns, Fl. Agrost. Congo Belge 1: 145. 1929. TYPE: CONGO: Garu, 1921, Claessens 1503 (holotype: BR; isotype: K).
Cymbopogon confertiflorus Cymbopogon confertiflorus (Steudel) Stapf, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1906: 318, 355. 1906.BASIONYM: Andropogon confertiflorus Steudel 1854. 
Cymbopogon nardus var. confertiflorus Cymbopogon nardus (Linnaeus) Rendle, var. confertiflorus (Steudel) Stapf ex Bor, J. Bombay Hist. Soc. 51: 905. 1953.BASIONYM: Andropogon confertiflorus Steudel 1854. 
Cymbopogon nardus var. luridus Cymbopogon nardus (Linnaeus) Rendle, var. luridus (Hooker f.) N. Rama Rao, J. Econ. Taxon. Bot. 12: 378. 1989 ("1988").BASIONYM: Andropogon nardus Linnaeus, var. luridus Hooker f. 1896. 
Cymbopogon prolixus Cymbopogon prolixus (Stapf) E. Phillips, S. African Grass. 218. 1931.BASIONYM: Andropogon nardus Linnaeus, var. prolixus Stapf 1898. 
Cymbopogon thwaitesii Cymbopogon thwaitesii (Hooker f.) Willis, Revis. Cat. Pl. Ceylon 110. 1911.BASIONYM: Andropogon thwaitesii Hooker f. 1900. 
Cymbopogon validus Cymbopogon validus (Stapf) Stapf ex Burtt Davy, Ann. Transvaal Mus. 3: 121. 1912.BASIONYM: Andropogon nardus Linnaeus, var. validus Stapf 1898. 
Cymbopogon validus var. lysocladus Cymbopogon validus (Stapf) Burtt Davy, var. lysocladus Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 282. 1919. TYPE: ZIMBABWE: Victoria Falls, s.d., Rogers 5672 (holotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jan 2013 E. D. Allen s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: