Acacia saligna

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Acacia saligna (Labill.)H.L.Wendl.
Common Name:COOJONG; GOLDEN WREATH WATTLE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Acacia
Species Acacia saligna (Labill.)H.L.Wendl. - COOJONG; GOLDEN WREATH WATTLE

Citation

Citation ACACIA SALIGNA (Labillardiere) H. L. Wendland, Comm. Acac. Aphyll. 26. 1820.
Basionym: Mimosa saligna Labillardière 1807.
Type: AUSTRALIA: Tasmania

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mimosa saligna Mimosa saligna Labillardière, Nov. Holl. Pl. 2: 86, pl. 235. 1807 ("1806"). TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Tasmania:
Racosperma salignum Racosperma salignum (Labillardière) Pedley, Austrobaileya 2(4): 355. 1987.BASIONYM: Mimosa saligna Labillardière 1807. 
Acacia cyanophylla Acacia cyanophylla Lindley, Edward's Bot. Reg. 25(Misc.): 45. 1839. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Western Australia: Swan River,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA California Los Angeles Co. 12 Oct 1942 E. McClintock 9 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Mar 1976 W. C. Brumbach 8940 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Mar 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9347 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: