Tara vesicaria

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Tara vesicaria (L.)Molinari et al.
Common Name:
Plant Notes:Previously placed in Caesalpinia s.l., this species now belongs in Tara (Gagnon et al. 2016).
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Tara
Species Tara vesicaria (L.)Molinari et al.

Citation

Citation TARA VESICARIA (Linnaeus) Molinari-Novoa et al., in Molinari-Novoa & Sánchez Ocharan, Weberbauerella 1(8): 5. 2016.
Basionym: Caesalpinia vesicaria Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: t. 181(2, 3). 1725). Lectotypified by Thulin, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 466. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caesalpinia vesicaria Caesalpinia vesicaria Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 381. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: t. 181(2, 3). 1725). Lectotypified by Thulin, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 466. 1997.
Nicarago vesicaria Nicarago vesicaria (Linnaeus) Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 319. 1930.BASIONYM: Caesalpinia vesicaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Acacia bancroftiana Acacia bancroftiana Bertero, in Colla, Hort. Ripul. 1. 1824.  
Caesalpinia bijuga Caesalpinia bijuga Swartz, Observ. Bot. 166. 1791, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Poinciana bijuga Linnaeus 1762, nom. illegit.; Poinciana bijugata Jacquin 1760. 
Poinciana bijuga Poinciana bijuga Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1: 544. 1762, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Poinciana bijugata Jacquin 1760. 
Poinciana bijugata Poinciana bijugata Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 20. 1760.