Reynoutria japonica

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Reynoutria japonica Houtt.
Common Name:JAPANESE KNOTWEED
Plant Notes:Reynoutria sachalinensis and R. x bohemica are very similar and difficult to distinguish from R. japonica (Freeman & Hinds in FNA, vol. 5).
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Reynoutria
Species Reynoutria japonica Houtt. - JAPANESE KNOTWEED

Citation

Citation REYNOUTRIA JAPONICA Houttuyn, Nat. Hist. 2(8): 640, t. 51(1). 1777.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fallopia japonica Fallopia japonica (Houttuyn) Ronse Decraene, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 98: 369. 1988.BASIONYM: Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn 1777. 
Polygonum japonicum Polygonum japonicum (Houttuyn) S. L. Welsh, Utah Fl., ed. 4. 594. 2008, non Meisner 1856.BASIONYM: Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn 1777. 
Tiniaria japonica Tiniaria japonica (Houttuyn) Hedberg, Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 40: 299. 1946.BASIONYM: Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn 1777. 
Fallopia japonica var. compacta Fallopia japonica (Houttuyn) Ronse Decraene, var. compacta (Hooker f.) J. P. Bailey, Watsonia 17: 443. 1989.BASIONYM: Polygonum compactum Hooker f. 1880. 
Pleuropterus cuspidatus Pleuropterus cuspidatus (Siebold & Zuccarini) H. Gross, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 37(2): 114. 1919.BASIONYM: Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zuccarini 1846. 
Pleuropterus zuccarinii Pleuropterus zuccarinii Small, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 676. 1913, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polygonum zucarinii Small 1895, nom. illegit.; Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zuccarini 1846. 
Polygonum compactum Polygonum compactum Hooker f., Bot. Mag. 106: t. 6476. 1880. TYPE: JAPAN:
Polygonum cuspidatum Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zuccarini, Abh. Math.-Phys. Cl. Königl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. 4: 208. 1846. TYPE: JAPAN:
Polygonum cuspidatum var. compactum Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zuccarini, var. compactum (Hooker f.) L. H. Bailey, Hortus 483. 1930.BASIONYM: Polygonum compactum Hooker f. 1880. 
Polygonum sieboldii Polygonum sieboldii de Vriese, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 3: 1393. 1901, nom. illegit. et non Meisner 1856.BASIONYM: Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zuccarini 1846. 
Polygonum zuccarinii Polygonum zuccarinii Small, Mem. Dept. Bot. Columbia Coll. 1: 158. 1895, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zuccarini 1846. 
Reynoutria japonica var. compacta Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn, var. compacta (Hooker f.) Moldenke, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 68: 675. 1941.BASIONYM: Polygonum compactum Hooker f. 1880. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. July 1982 W. S. Judd s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA California Sonoma Co. 21 Oct 1974 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 13 Sep 2000 S. R. Hill 33179 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: