Centrosema sagittatum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Centrosema sagittatum (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)Brandegee ex L.Riley
Common Name:ARROWLEAF BUTTERFLY PEA
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Centrosema
Species Centrosema sagittatum (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)Brandegee ex L.Riley - ARROWLEAF BUTTERFLY PEA

Citation

Citation CENTROSEMA SAGITTATUM (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Brandegee, Zoƫ 5: 202. 1905.
Basionym: Glycine sagittata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bradburya sagittata Bradburya sagittata (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 8: 46. 1903.BASIONYM: Glycine sagittata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809. 
Centrosema dubium Centrosema dubium Hemsley, Biol. Cent.-Amer., Bot. 1: 294. 1880, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rudolphia dubia Kunth 1824, nom. illegit.; Glycine sagittata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809. 
Centrosema hastatum Centrosema hastatum Bentham, Comm. Legum. Gen. 56. 1837, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Glycine sagittata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809. 
Glycine sagittata Glycine sagittata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 757. 1809. TYPE: CUBA: Near Havana,
Rudolphia dubia Rudolphia dubia Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 452. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Glycine sagittata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809.