Bruguiera gymnorhiza

Family:RHIZOPHORACEAE
Species:Bruguiera gymnorhiza (L.)Lam. ex Savigny
Common Name:LARGE-LEAFED ORANGE MANGROVE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyRHIZOPHORACEAE
Genus Bruguiera
Species Bruguiera gymnorhiza (L.)Lam. ex Savigny - LARGE-LEAFED ORANGE MANGROVE

Citation

Citation BRUGUIERA GYMNORHIZA (Linnaeus) Lamarck ex Savigny, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 696. 1798.
Basionym: Rhizophora gymnorhiza Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA: Malabar: Without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 6: t. 31. 1686). Lectotypified by J. Lewis, in Turrill & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Rhizophoraceae 6. 1956.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhizophora gymnorhiza Rhizophora gymnorhiza Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 443. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Malabar: Without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 6: t. 31. 1686). Lectotypified by J. Lewis, in Turrill & Milne-Redhead, Fl.Trop. E. Africa, Rhizophoraceae 6. 1956.
Bruguiera capensis Bruguiera capensis Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 137. 1850. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Bruguiera conjugata Bruguiera conjugata (Linnaeus) Merrill, Philipp. J. Sci. 9: 118. 1914.BASIONYM: Rhizophora conjugata Linnaeus 1753. 
Bruguiera eriopetala Bruguiera eriopetala Wight & Arnott, Ann. Nat. Hist. 1: 368. 1838.  
Bruguiera gymnorhiza var. palun Bruguiera gymnorhiza (Linnaeus) Lamarck ex Savigny, var. palun (de Candolle) Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 136. 1850.BASIONYM: Rhizophora palun de Candolle 1828. 
Bruguiera rheedii Bruguiera rheedii Blume, Enum. Pl. Javae 1: 92. 1828.  
Bruguiera wightii Bruguiera wightii Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 138. 1850. TYPE: INDIA:
Bruguiera zippelii Bruguiera zippelii Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 140. 1850.  
Bruguiera zippelii var. oblongifolia Bruguiera zippelii Blume, var. oblongifolia Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 140. 1850.  
Rhizophora conjugata Rhizophora conjugata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 443. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data Herb. Hermann 5: 279, no. 181 (icon) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by J. Lewis, in Turrill & Milne-Rerdhead, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Rhizophoraceae 6. 1956.
Rhizophora palun Rhizophora palun de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 33. 1828. TYPE: MOLUCCA ISLANDS:
Rhizophora tinctoria Rhizophora tinctoria Blanco, Fl. Filip. 394. 1837. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Oct 1961 R. W. Read 1264 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Nov 1969 W. T. Gillis 8589 CULTIVATED. DF-194; collected on FTG Expedition (1940); Bai Van Dago, Sangi I., Philippines.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Mar 2010 K. A. Bradley 2697
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: