Persicaria arifolia

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Persicaria arifolia (L.)Haraldson
Common Name:HALBERDLEAF TEARTHUMB
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria arifolia (L.)Haraldson - HALBERDLEAF TEARTHUMB

Citation

Citation PERSICARIA ARIFOLIA (Linnaeus) Haraldson, Symb. Bot. Upsal. 22(2): 72. 1978.
Basionym: Polygonum arifolium Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 510.34). Lectotypified by Reveal, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 92: 168. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Nassau USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonum arifolium Polygonum arifolium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 364. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 510.34). Lectotypified by Reveal, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 92: 168. 1986.
Tracaulon arifolium Tracaulon arifolium (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 13. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Polygonum arifolium Linnaeus 1753. 
Truellum arifolium Truellum arifolium (Linnaeus) Soják, Preslia 46: 145. 1974.BASIONYM: Polygonum arifolium Linnaeus 1753. 
Polygonum arifolium var. lentiforme Polygonum arifolium Linnaeus, var. lentiforme Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 167. 1935. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Hampden Co.: Southwick, 9 Sep 1914 Seymour 251 (holotype: GH).
Polygonum arifolium var. pubescens Polygonum arifolium Linnaeus, var. pubescens (R. Keller) Fernald, Rhodora 48: 53. 1946.BASIONYM: Polygonum sagittatum Linnaeus, var. pubescens R. Keller 1891. 
Polygonum sagittatum var. pubescens Polygonum sagittatum Linnaeus, var. pubescens R. Keller, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 30(2): 45. 1891. TYPE: NEW YORK: Rensselaer Co.: Troy, s.d., Puissant s.n. (holotype: BR).
Tracaulon arifolium var. lentiforme Tracaulon arifolium (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, var. lentiforme (Fernald & Griscom) Moldenke, Boissiera 7: 4. 1943.BASIONYM: Polygonum arifolium Linnaeus, var. lentiforme Fernald & Griscom 1935. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 25 Nov 2013 C. Slaughter 18186
USA North Carolina Caswell Co. 11 Oct 1957 J. A. Duke 0260
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: