Tagetes lucida

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Tagetes lucida Cav.
Common Name:SWEETSCENTED MARIGOLD
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Tagetes
Species Tagetes lucida Cav. - SWEETSCENTED MARIGOLD

Citation

Citation TAGETES LUCIDA Cavanilles, Icon. 3: 33, t. 264. 1795-1796 ("1794").
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Cult. in Madrid, without datd (holotype: MA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tagetes anethina Tagetes anethina Sessé y Lacasta & Mociño, Pl Nov. Hisp. 142. 1890 ("1887"). TYPE: MEXICO:
Tagetes florida Tagetes florida Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard., ser. 2. 1: t. 35. 1831.  
Tagetes gilletii Tagetes gilletii De Wildeman, Études FL. Bas- Moyen-Congo 2: 213. 1907. TYPE: DEMOCRATIC REP. CONGO: "Kisantu", 1900, Gillet s.n. (holotype: BR?).
Tagetes lucida forma florida Tagetes lucida Cavanilles, forma florida (Sweet) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 498. 1894.BASIONYM: Tagetes florida Sweet 1831. 
Tagetes pineda Tagetes pineda La Llave, Reg. Trimestre 1: 358. 1832. TYPE: MEXICO:
Tagetes punctata Tagetes punctata Sessé y Lacasta & Mociño, Pl Nov. Hisp. 142. 1890 ("1887"), as 'punctates'. TYPE: MEXICO: Mazatlán, Chilapa, Oct, Sessé y Lacasta 2904 (lectotype: MA). Lectotypified by C. H. Nelson, Anales, Jard. Bot. Madrid 55: 393. 1997.
Tagetes schiedeana Tagetes schiedeana Lessing, Linnaea 9: 271. 1834. TYPE: MEXICO: Near Hacienda de la Laguna, Aug 1929, Schiede & Deppe 231 (holotype: HAL; isotype: W).
Tagetes seleri Tagetes seleri Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 151. 1915. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas: Comitán, 14 Aug 1896, Seler 3085 (holotype: NY).