Opuntia ficus-indica

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Opuntia ficus-indica L.
Common Name:TUNA CACTUS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Opuntia
Species Opuntia ficus-indica L. - TUNA CACTUS

Citation

Citation OPUNTIA FICUS-INDICA (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Cactus ficus-indica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: TYPE: Cult. in Sweden, without data, Linnaeus s.n. (neotype: S-LINN). Neotypified by Leuenberger, Taxon 40: 625. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cactus compressus Cactus compressus Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 348. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cactus opuntia Linnaeus 1753. 
Cactus ficus-indica Cactus ficus-indica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 468. 1753. TYPE: Cult. in Sweden, without data, Linnaeus s.n. (neotype: S-LINN). Neotypified by Leuenberger, Taxon 40: 625. 1991.
Cactus opuntia Cactus opuntia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 468. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Burser XXIV: 26 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Leuenberger, Taxon 42: 426, f. 2. 1993.
Cactus opuntia var. vulgaris Cactus opuntia Linnaeus, var. vulgaris (Miller) de Candolle, Hist. Pl. Succ. pl. 138. 1804.BASIONYM: Opuntia vulgaris Miller 1768; Cactus opuntia Linnaeus 1753. 
Opuntia compressa Opuntia compressa J. F. Macbride, Contr. Gray Herb. 65: 41. 1922, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cactus compressus Salisbury 1796, nom. illegit.; Opuntia vulgaris Miller 1768; Cactus opuntia Linnaeus 1753. 
Opuntia opuntia Opuntia opuntia (Linnaeus) H. Karsten, Deut. Fl. 888. 1882, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cactus opuntia Linnaeus 1753. 
Opuntia vulgaris Opuntia vulgaris Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.BASIONYM: Cactus opuntia Linnaeus 1753. 
Opuntia vulgaris var. major Opuntia vulgaris Miller, var. major Salm-Reifferscheid-Dyck, Observ. Bot. Horto Dyck. 3: 9. 1822, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Opuntia vulgaris Miller 1768; Cactus opuntia Linnaeus 1753. 
Platyopuntia vulgaris Platyopuntia vulgaris (Miller) Ritter, Kakt. Suedamer. 1: 35. 1979, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Opuntia vulgaris Miller 1768; Cactus opuntia Linnaeus 1753. 
Opuntia cordobensis Opuntia cordobensis Spegazzini, Anales Mus. Nac. Buenos Aires, ser. 3. 4: 513. 1905. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Córdoba: Without data, Nov 1899, Spegazzini s.n. (holotype: ?).
Opuntia engelmannii forma occidentalis Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Riefferscheid-Dyck, forma occidentalis (Engelmann & J. M. Bigelow) Schelle, Handb. Kakteenkult. 52. 1907.BASIONYM: Opuntia occidentalis Engelmann & J. M. Bigelow 1856. 
Opuntia engelmannii var. occidentalis Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Riefferscheid-Dyck, var. occidentalis (Engelmann & J. M. Bigelow) Engelmann ex W. H. Brewer & S. Watson, in S. Watson, Bot. California 1; 248. 1876.BASIONYM: Opuntia occidentalis Engelmann & J. M. Bigelow 1856. 
Opuntia megacantha Opuntia megacantha Salm-Riefferscheid-Dyck, Hort. Dyck. 363. 1834.  
Opuntia occidentalis Opuntia occidentalis Engelmann & J. M. Bigelow, Pacif. Railr. Rep. 4(5(3)): 38, 55, pl. 7(2). 1856. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: San Bernardino Co.: Near Cucamonga, 19 Mar 1852, Bigelow s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by L. B. Benson & Walkington, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 52: 264-265. 1965.
Opuntia tuna-blanca Opuntia tuna-blanca Spegazzini, Anales Soc. Ci. Argent. 99: 107, f. 1925. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Without data (lectotype: Spegazzini, Anales Soc. Ci. Argent. 99: 108, f. 1925). Lectotypified by R. Kiesling, Hickenia 2: 310. 1999.
Platyopuntia cordobensis Platyopuntia cordobensis (Spegazzini) F. Ritter, Kakt. Südamer. 2: 403. 1980.BASIONYM: Opuntia cordobensis Spegazzini 1905. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Italy 31 Dec 1991 J. Richard Abbott E-776 CULTIVATED. Native to Tropical America.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: