Vitex rotundifolia

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Vitex rotundifolia L.f.
Common Name:BEACH VITEX; ROUNDLEAF CHASTETREE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Vitex
Species Vitex rotundifolia L.f. - BEACH VITEX; ROUNDLEAF CHASTETREE

Citation

Citation VITEX ROTUNDIFOLIA Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 294. 1782 ("1781").
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vitex agnus-castus var. ovata Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. ovata Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 511. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vitex trifolia Linnaeus, var. unifoliolata Schauer 1847; Vitex rotundifolia Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Vitex ovata Vitex ovata Thunberg, in Murray, Syst. Nat. 578. 1784, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vitex rotundifolia Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Vitex trifolia var. obovata Vitex trifolia Linnaeus, var. obovata Bentham, Fl. Austral. 5: 67. 1870, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vitex trifolia Linnaeus, var. unifoliolata Schauer 1847; Vitex rotundifolia Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Vitex trifolia var. ovata Vitex trifolia Linnaeus, var. ovata Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 17: 92. 1903, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vitex trifolia Linnaeus, var. unifoliolata Schauer 1847; Vitex rotundifolia Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Vitex trifolia var. unifoliolata Vitex trifolia Linnaeus, var. unifoliolata Schauer, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 683. 1847.BASIONYM: Vitex rotundifolia Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Vitex repens Vitex repens Blanco, Fl. Filip. 513. 1837. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Vitex rotundifolia forma albescens Vitex rotundifolia Linnaeus f., forma albescens Hiyama, J. Jap. Bot. 22: 56. 1948.  
Vitex trifolia subsp. litoralis Vitex trifolia Linnaeus, subsp. litoralis Steenis, Blumea 8: 516. 1957.  
Vitex trifolia var. simplicifolia Vitex trifolia Linnaeus, var. simplicifolia Chamisso, Linnaea 7: 107. 1832. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Vitis rotundifolia forma albiflora Vitex rotundifolia Linnaeus f., forma albiflora S. S. Ying, Coloured Illustr. Pl. Taiwan 1: 504. 1987. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Vitis rotundifolia forma albiflora Vitex rotundifolia Linnaeus f., forma albiflora Y. N. Lee, Bull. Korea Pl. Res. 5: 26. 2005, non S. S. Ying 1987. TYPE: SOUTH KOREA:
Vitis rotundifolia forma rosea Vitex rotundifolia Linnaeus f., forma rosea Satomi, J. Phytogeogr. Taxon. 31: 30. 1983. TYPE: JAPAN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 02 Jun 2015 L. R. OConnor s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: