Lithachne pauciflora

The name of this species does not match your search because Lithachne pauciflora is indicated as the accepted name for Olyra pauciflora.
Family:POACEAE
Species:Lithachne pauciflora (Sw.)P.Beauv.
Common Name:DIENTE DE PERRO
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Lithachne
Species Lithachne pauciflora (Sw.)P.Beauv. - DIENTE DE PERRO

Citation

Citation LITHACHNE PAUCIFLORA (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 135, 168. 1812.
Basionym: Olyra pauriflora Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Withotu data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotypes: BM, M, US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Olyra pauciflora Olyra pauciflora Swartz, Prodr. 21. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Withotu data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotypes: BM, M, US(fragm)).
Stipa pauciflora Stipa pauciflora (Swartz) Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 449. 1825.BASIONYM: Olyra pauriflora Swartz 1788. 
Lithachne axillaris Lithachne axillaris Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 166, pl. 24(2). 1812.  
Olyra axillaris Olyra axillaris Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 547. 1797. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA:
Olyra pauriflora var. atrocarpa Olyra pauciflora Swartz, var. atrocarpa Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(3): 357. 1898 TYPE: BOLIVIA: Santa Cruz: Ichilo, Yapacani, Jun 1892, Kuntze s.n. (holotype: NY).
Olyra pauriflora var. leucocarpa Olyra pauciflora Swartz, var. leucocarpa Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(3): 357. 1898 TYPE: BOLIVIA: Santa Cruz: Ichilo, Yapacani, Jun 1892, Kuntze s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jan 2013 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 2015 A. R. Franck 3784 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 2015 A. R. Franck 3784 Sheet 2 of 2.
Puerto Rico ComerĂ­o Municip. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9389
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: