Boerhavia coccinea

Family:NYCTAGINACEAE
Species:Boerhavia coccinea Mill.
Common Name:SCARLET SPIDERLING
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyNYCTAGINACEAE
Genus Boerhavia
Species Boerhavia coccinea Mill. - SCARLET SPIDERLING

Citation

Citation BOERHAVIA COCCINEA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. Boerhavia no. 4. 1768.
Basionym: JAMAICA: Without data, Houston s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Kellogg, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 175. 1988.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Boerhavia coccinea var. viscosa Boerhavia coccinea Miller, var. viscosa (Lagasca y Segura & Rodríguez) Moscoso, Cat. Fl. Doming. 180. 1943.BASIONYM: Boerhavia viscosa Lagasca y Segura & Rodríguez 1801. 
Boerhavia diffusa var. hirsuta Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus, var. hirsuta Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 533. 1891.BASIONYM: Boerhavia hirsuta Jacquin 1771, nom. Illegit.; Boerhavia coccinea Miller 1768. 
Boerhavia diffusa var. viscosa Boerhavia diffusa Linnaeus, var. viscosa (Lagasca y Segura & Rodríguez) Heimerl, Beitr. Syst. Nyctag. 27. 1897.BASIONYM: Boerhavia viscosa Lagasca y Segura & Rodríguez 1801. 
Boerhavia hirsuta Boerhavia hirsuta Jacquin, Hort. Bot. Vindob. 3. 1771, nom. Illegit.BASIONYM: Boerhavia coccinea Miller 1768. 
Boerhavia repens subsp. viscosa Boerhavia repens Linnaeus, subsp. viscosa (Lagasca y Segura & Rodríguez) Maire, Mém. Soc. Nist. Nat. Afrique N. 3: 88. 1933.BASIONYM: Boerhavia viscosa Lagasca y Segura & Rodríguez 1801. 
Boerhavia viscosa Boerhavia viscosa Lagasca y Segura & Rodríguez, Anales Ci. Nat. 4: 256. 1801.  
Boerhavia caribaea Boerhavia caribaea Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 4: 5. 1771. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data (holotype: Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 4: t. 84. 1771).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Apr 1991 S. Young 508
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Oct 2002 T. MacClendon 106
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1992 A. Peters GI0029
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Aug 1982 D. S. Correll 54024
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2624
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30816
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30165
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28515
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31405
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31001 Mixed collection with B. diffusa.
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2624 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2624
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Aug 1978 S. Morrill 134
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Aug 1979 J. Watson 42
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jul 1982 W. B. Robertson s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Jun 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jan 1979 R. Lluch s.n.
Cuba Cienfuegos Prov. 12 May 1956 E. A. Turnau 32889
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 25 Apr 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8878
Dominica St. Peter Par. 30 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 24006
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 11 Aug 1970 S. W. Leonard 3471
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 23 Jun 1979 R. D. Thomas 66266
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: