Calotropis procera

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Calotropis procera (Aiton)W.T.Aiton
Common Name:ROOSTERTREE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Calotropis
Species Calotropis procera (Aiton)W.T.Aiton - ROOSTERTREE

Citation

Citation CALOTROPIS PROCERA (Aiton) W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 2: 78. 1811.
Basionym: Asclepias procera Aiton 1789.
Type: Cult. In Jamaica, without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 3: t. 69. 1768). Lectotypified by Ali, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 38: 287-290. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asclepias procera Asclepias procera Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 305. 1789. TYPE: Cult. In Jamaica, without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 3: t. 69. 1768). Lectotypified by Ali, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 38: 287-290. 1980.
Calotropis gigantea var. procera Calotropis gigantea (Linnaeus) W. T. Aiton, var. procera (Aiton) P. T. Li, J. S. China Agric. Univ. 12(3): 39. 1991.BASIONYM: Asclepias procera Aiton 1789. 
Madorius procerus Madorius procerus (Aiton) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 421. 1891.BASIONYM: Asclepias procera Aiton 1789. 
Calotropis busseana Calotropis busseana K. Schumann, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 33: 323. 1903. TYPE: TANZANIA:
Calotropis hamiltonii Calotropis hamiltonii Wight, Contr. Bot. India 53. 1834. TYPE: INDIA:
Calotropis heterophylla Calotropis heterophylla Wallich ex Wight, Contr. Bot. India 54. 1834. TYPE: INDIA:
Calotropis inflexa Calotropis inflexa Chiovenda, Atti Ist. Bot. "Giovanni Briosi" 7: 139. 1936. TYPE: SOMALIA:
Calotropis persica Calotropis persica Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 65: 59. 1918. TYPE: IRAN:
Calotropis procera subsp. hamiltonii Calotropis procera (Aiton) W. T. Aiton, subsp. hamiltonii (Wight) Ali, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 38: 289. 1980.BASIONYM: Calotropis hamiltonii Wight 1834. 
Calotropis wallichii Calotropis wallichii Wight, Contr. Bot. India 53. 1834. TYPE: INDIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 2014 A. R. Franck 3676
Puerto Rico Ponce Mun. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9138
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 12 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8354
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. San Felipe de Puerto Plata Mun. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2348
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 14 Jul 1981 J. Watson 730
Puerto Rico PeƱuelas Mun. 30 Dec 1970 D. Burch 3230
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 11 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 101
Ghana Greater Accra 26 Feb 1977 A. J. M. Leeuwenberg 11124
Honduras Choluteca Dept. Choluteca Mun. 06 Jun 1970 F. A. Barkley 40537
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: