Gymnostyles anthemifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Gymnostyles anthemifolia Juss.
Common Name:BUTTON BURRWEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gymnostyles
Species Gymnostyles anthemifolia Juss. - BUTTON BURRWEED

Citation

Citation GYMNOSTYLES ANTHEMIFOLIA Jussieu, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 4: 262, t. 61(1). 1804.
Basionym: **
Type: AUSTRALIA: Cult. in France,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Soliva anthemifolia Soliva anthemifolia (Jussieu) R. Brown ex Loudon, Hort. Brit. 364. 1830.BASIONYM: Gymnostyles anthemifolia Jussieu 1804. 
Soliva mutisii Soliva mutisii Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 302. 1818. TYPE: COLOMBIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1539
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 apr 1959 D. B. Ward 1264
USA Florida Franklin Co. 3 may 1969 R. K. Godfrey 68481
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Mar 1980 A.G. Shuey 2406
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2329
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2110
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: