Firmiana simplex

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Firmiana simplex (L.)W.Wight
Common Name:CHINESE PARASOLTREE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Firmiana
Species Firmiana simplex (L.)W.Wight - CHINESE PARASOLTREE

Citation

Citation FIRMIANA SIMPLEX (Linnaeus) W. Wight, Bull. Bur. Pl. Industr., U.S.D.A. 142: 67. 1909.
Basionym: Hibiscus simplex Linnaeus 1763.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon GH  
Putnam USF  
Walton UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caucanthus platanifolius Caucanthus platanifolius (Linnaeus f.) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 72. 1838.BASIONYM: Sterculia platanifolia Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Firmiana platanifolia Firmiana platanifolia (Linnaeus f.) Marsili, Saggi Sci. Lett. Accad. Padova 1: 106. 1786.BASIONYM: Sterculia platanifolia Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Hibiscus simplex Hibiscus simplex Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 977. 1763.  
Sterculia platanifolia Sterculia platanifolia Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 423. 1782 ("1781").  
Firmiana simplex var. glabra Firmiana simplex (Linnaeus) W. Wight, var. glabra Hatusima, J. Jap. Bot. 24: 83. 1949.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Jul 2010 C. Slaughter 17824
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Jun 1970 W. T. Gillis 9566 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2; FG-58885; United States Civil Administration, Arakawa, Ishigaki, Yaeyama, Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Jun 1970 W. T. Gillis 9566 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Jun 1972 D. Burch 6365 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 16 Jul 1955 unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: