Croton discolor

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Croton discolor Willd.
Common Name:LECHECILLO
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Croton
Species Croton discolor Willd. - LECHECILLO

Citation

Citation CROTON DISCOLOR Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 352. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cascarilla discolor Cascarilla discolor (Willdenow) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 62. 1838.BASIONYM: Croton discolor Willdenow 1805. 
Oxydectes discolor Oxydectes discolor (Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 611. 1891.BASIONYM: Croton discolor Willdenow 1805. 
Croton dioicus Croton dioicus Isert ex Geiseler, Croton. Monogr. 18. 1807, non Cavanilles 1791, nec Willdenow 1805.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jun 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 2014 A. R. Franck 3669
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Mary Par. 13 Jul 1962 F. R. Fosberg 42664
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Mary Par. 05 Jul 1963 M. R. Crosby 474
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Mary Par. 07 Dec 1952 G. R. Proctor 7454
Turks & Caicos Middle Caicos 23 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4279
Puerto Rico Ponce Municip. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9134
Puerto Rico Guánica Municip. 06 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8517
Puerto Rico Guánica Municip. 23 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7683
Puerto Rico Cabo Rojo Municip. 30 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6665
Puerto Rico Cabo Rojo Municip. 12 Nov 1993 M. Nee 44193 Voucher for wood specimen, MADw 47976
Puerto Rico Cabo Rojo Municip. 31 Dec 1970 D. Burch 3240
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 01 May 1970 D. Burch 2599
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. Feb 1971 A. H. Liogier 52x
Puerto Rico Peñuelas Municip. 30 Dec 1970 D. Burch 3229
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 27 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2434
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: