Aspidistra elatior

Family:RUSCACEAE
Species:Aspidistra elatior Blume
Common Name:CAST IRON PLANT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyRUSCACEAE
Genus Aspidistra
Species Aspidistra elatior Blume - CAST IRON PLANT

Citation

Citation ASPIDISTRA ELATIOR Blume, Tijdschr. Nat. Geschied. 1: 76, t. 3(D), 4. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FSU  
Leon FSU  
Santa Rosa UWFP  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidistra punctata var. albomaculata Aspidistra punctata Lindley, var. albomaculata Hooker, Bot. Mag. 89: pl. 5386. 1863.  
Aspidistra variegata Aspidistra variegata (Link) Regel, Flora 33: 354. 1850.BASIONYM: Plectogyne variegata Link 1834. 
Plectogyne variegata Plectogyne variegata Link, Allg. Gartenzeitung 2: 265. 1834.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 23 Dec 1988 S. R. Hill 20168 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: