Clinopodium vulgare

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Clinopodium vulgare L.
Common Name:WILD BASIL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Clinopodium
Species Clinopodium vulgare L. - WILD BASIL

Citation

Citation CLINOPODIUM VULGARE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 587. 1753.
Basionym: Without data (lectotype: LINN 742.1). Lectotypified by Hedge, in Ali & Nasir, Fl. Pakistan 192: 240. 1990.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Orange USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acinos vulgaris Acinos vulgaris (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 131. 1806.BASIONYM: Clinopodium vulgare Linnaeus 1753. 
Calamintha clinopodium Calamintha clinopodium Spenner, Handb. Angew. Bot. 1: 429. 1835.BASIONYM: Melilssa clinopodium Bentham 1834, nom. illegit.; Clinopodium vulgare Linnaeus 1753. 
Calamintha vulgaris Calamintha vulgaris (Linnaeus) H. Karsten, Deut. Fl. 1002. 1882, non Clairville 1811.BASIONYM: Clinopodium vulgare Linnaeus 1753. 
Clinopodium clinopodium Clinopodium clinopodium (Spenner) Degen, Magyar Bot. Lapok 4: 131. 1905, nom. illegit. et inadmiss.BASIONYM: Calamintha clinopodium Spenner 1835; Melissa clinopodium Bentham 1834, nom. illegit.; Clinopodium vulgare Linnaeus 1753. 
Faucibarba clinopodium Faucibarba clinopodium (Spenner) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrenées 403. 1867, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Calamintha clinopodium Spenner 1835; Melissa clinopodium Bentham 1834, nom. illegit.; Clinopodium vulgare Linnaeus 1753. 
Melissa clinopodium Melissa clinopodium Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 392. 1834, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Clinopodium vulgare Linnaeus 1753. 
Melissa vulgaris Melissa vulgaris (Linnaeus) Trevisan de Saint-León, Prosp. Fl. Eugan. 26. 1842.BASIONYM: Clinopodium vulgare Linnaeus 1753. 
Satureja vulgaris Satureja vulgaris (Linnaeus) Fritsch, Excursionsfl. Oesterreich 26. 1897.BASIONYM: Clinopodium vulgare Linnaeus 1753. 
Thymus clinopodium Thymus clinopodium (Spenner) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 11: 176. 1903.BASIONYM: Calamintha clinopodium Spenner 1835; Melissa clinopodium Bentham 1834, nom. illegit.; Clinopodium vulgare Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 05 Aug 2014 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 26 Jul 2014 W. K. Taylor s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: