Solanum candidum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum candidum Lindl.
Common Name:FUZZYFRUIT NIGHTSHADE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum candidum Lindl. - FUZZYFRUIT NIGHTSHADE

Citation

Citation SOLANUM CANDIDUM Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 25(Misc.): 73. 1839.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in England, without data, Barker s.n. (holotype: CGE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum boquetense Solanum boquetense Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 22(2): 103. 1940. TYPE: PANAMA: Chiriquí: Boquete, 28 Jun 1938, Davidson 817 (holotype: F).
Solanum huitlanum Solanum huitlanum Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 6: 192. 1915. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas: Near Huitla, s.d., Purpus 7813 (holotype: UC; isotypes: GH, MO, NY).
Solanum molestum Solanum molestum Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 7: 331. 1920. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Barranca de Panoaya, Jul 1920, Purpus 8526 (holotype: UC; isotypes: GH, HBG, MO, NY, US).
Solanum tequilense Solanum tequilense A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 441. 1887. TYPE: MEXICO: Jalilsco: Tequila, s.d., Palmer 424 (holotype: GH; isotypes: GH, K, NY, PH, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Aug 2014 K. Bradshaw s.n. Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Aug 2014 K. Bradshaw s.n. Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Aug 2014 K. Bradshaw s.n. Sheet 3 of 3.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: