Urochloa humidicola

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa humidicola (Rendle)Morrone & Zuloaga
Common Name:KORONIVIA GRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa humidicola (Rendle)Morrone & Zuloaga - KORONIVIA GRASS

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA HUMIDICOLA (Rendle) Morrone & Zuloaga, Darwiniana 31: 80. 1992.
Basionym: Panicum humidicola Rendle 1899.
Type: ANGOLA: Huila: Near the Monino River, Apr 1868, Welwitsch 2678 (holotype: BM; isotypes: K, LISU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria dictyoneura subsp. humidicola Brachiaria dictyoneura (Figari & de Notaris) Stapf, subsp. humidicola (Rendle) Catasús, Fontqueria 55(4): 16. 2001.BASIONYM: Panicum humidicola Rendle 1899. 
Brachiaria humidicola Brachiaria humidicola (Rendle) Schweickerdt, in C. E. Hubbard et al., Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1936: 297. 1936.BASIONYM: Panicum humidicola Rendle 1899. 
Panicum humidicola Panicum humidicola Rendle, in Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 2: 169. 1899. TYPE: ANGOLA: Huila: Near the Monino River, Apr 1868, Welwitsch 2678 (holotype: BM; isotypes: K, LISU).
Brachiaria rautanenii Brachiaria rautanenii (Hackel) Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 513. 1919.BASIONYM: Panicum rautanenii Hackel 1902. 
Panicum rautanenii Panicum rautanenii Hackel, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 2: 935. 1902. TYPE: NAMIBIA: Amboland, Jan 1886, Rautanen s.n. (holotype: W; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 30 Sep 2014 W. A. Overholt s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jul 2017 M. Terry s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: