Sansevieria cylindrica

Family:RUSCACEAE
Species:Sansevieria cylindrica Bojer ex Hook.
Common Name:AFRICAN SPEAR
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyRUSCACEAE
Genus Sansevieria
Species Sansevieria cylindrica Bojer ex Hook. - AFRICAN SPEAR

Citation

Citation SANSEVIERIA CYLINDRICA Bojer ex Hooker, Bot. Mag. 85: t. 5093. 1859.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Mainland FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acyntha cylindrica Acyntha cylindrica (Bojer ex Hooker) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 699. 1892.BASIONYM: Sansevieria cylindrica Bojer ex Hooker 1859. 
Cordyline cylindrica Cordyline cylindrica (Bojer ex Hooker) Britton, in Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 150. 1923.BASIONYM: Sansevieria cylindrica Bojer ex Hooker 1859. 
Sansevieria cylindrica var. patula Sansevieria cylindrica Bojer ex Hooker, var. patula N. E. Brown, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1915: 218. 1915.  
Sansevieria livingstoniae Sansevieria livingstoniae Rendle, J. Bot. 70: 89. 1932. TYPE: ZIMBABWE: