Noronhia emarginata

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Noronhia emarginata (Lam.)Poir.
Common Name:MADAGASCAR OLIVE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Noronhia
Species Noronhia emarginata (Lam.)Poir. - MADAGASCAR OLIVE

Citation

Citation NORONHIA EMARGINATA (Lamarck) Poiret, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat., ed.d 2. 35: 151. 1825.
Basionym: Olea emarginata Lamarck 1791.
Type: MADAGASCAR

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Collier USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Olea emarginata Olea emarginata Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 29, t. 8(2a-b). 1791. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Linociera flavicans Linociera flavicans Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 47. 1804.  
Noronhia binia Noronhia binia Thouars ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 1: 72. 1817. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Noronhia emarginata var. edentata Noronhia emarginata (Lamarck) Poiret, var. edentata H. Perrier de la Bâthie, Mém. Inst. Sci. Madagascar., Sér. B, Bíol. Vég. 2: 296. 1950. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Noronhia emarginata var. garcinioides Noronhia emarginata (Lamarck) Poiret, var. garcinnioides H. Perrier de la Bâthie, Mém. Inst. Sci. Madagascar., Sér. B, Bíol. Vég. 2: 296. 1950. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Notelaea flavicans Notelaea flavicans (Vahl) A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 1: 246. 1831.BASIONYM: Linociera flavicans Vahl 1804. 
Thouinia flavida Thouinia flavida Willemet, Ann. Bot. (Usteri) 18: 2. 1796.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Apr 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-3
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Nov 1999 K. Alvarez DW0113
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Oct 1969 W. T. Gillis 8546 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Oct 1969 W. T. Gillis 8546 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 D. Skean, Jr. 1038 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: