Hyptis brevipes

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Hyptis brevipes Poit.
Common Name:LESSER ROUNDWEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Hyptis
Species Hyptis brevipes Poit. - LESSER ROUNDWEED

Citation

Citation HYPTIS BREVIPES Poiteau, Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 7: 465. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: COLOMBIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Okeechobee USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hyptis brevipes var. vulgaris Hyptis brevipes Poiteau, var. vulgaris Briquet, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 2: 226. 1898, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hyptis brevipes Poiteau 1806. 
Mesosphaerum brevipes Mesosphaerum brevipes (Poiteau) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 525. 1891.BASIONYM: Hyptis brevipes Poiteau 1806. 
Hyptis acuta Hyptis acuta Bentham, Linnaea 6: 82. 1831. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Hyptis brevipes var. glabrior Hyptis brevipes Poiteau, var. glabrior Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 12: 107. 1848.  
Hyptis brevipes var. remotidens Hyptis brevipes Poiteau, var. remotidens Briquet, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 2: 227. 1898.  
Hyptis brevipes var. robusta Hyptis brevipes Poiteau, var. robusta Loesener, Bull. Herb. Boissier 7: 573. 1899. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas:
Hyptis brevipes var. serrata Hyptis brevipes Poiteau, var. serrata Briquet, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 2: 227. 1898.  
Hyptis melanosticta Hyptis melanosticta Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 488. 1862. TYPE: TRINIDAD:
Lasiocorys poggeana Lasiocorys poggeana (Briquet) Baker, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 5: 470. 1900.BASIONYM: Leucas poggeana Briquet 1894. 
Leucas globulifera Leucas globulifera Hasskarl, Cat. Hort. Bot. Bogor. 133. 1844.  
Leucas poggeana Leucas poggeana Briquet, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 19: 193. 1894. TYPE: DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO:
Mesosphaerum melanostictum Mesosphaerum melanostictum (Grisebach) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 526. 1891.BASIONYM: Hyptis melanosticta Grisebach 1862. 
Pycnanthemum subulatum Pycnanthemum subulatum Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 333. 1845. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Thymus biserratus Thymus biserratus Blanco, Fl. Filip. 478. 1837.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 May 2015 S. Dickman 220
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 09 Mar 2017 E. M. Donlan s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: