Swietenia macrophylla

Family:MELIACEAE
Species:Swietenia macrophylla King
Common Name:HONDURAS MAHOGANY; BIGLEAF MAHOGANY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyMELIACEAE
Genus Swietenia
Species Swietenia macrophylla King - HONDURAS MAHOGANY; BIGLEAF MAHOGANY

Citation

Citation SWIETENIA MACROPHYLLA King, Hooker's Icon. Pl. 16: t. 1550. 1886.
Basionym: **
Type: HODURAS: Cult. in Calcutta, without data, King s.n. (holotype; CAL?; isotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Swietenia belizensis Swietenia belilzensis Lundell, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 6: 36. 1941. TYPE: BELIZE: Stann Creek Distr.: Stann Creek Valley, Big Eddy Ridge, 30 Mar 1941, Genele 3541 (holotype: MICH).
Swietenia candollei Swietenia candollei Pittier, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 10: 33. 1920. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Aragua: La Trinidad de Maracay, 31 Jan 1913, Pittier 5789 (holotype: US).
Swietenia krukovii Swietenia krukovii Gleasin, in Gleason & Panshin, Amer. J. Bot. 23: 21, t. 1. 1936. TYPE: BRAZIL: Acre: Porto de Brasil, on Rio Jurupary, 15 Jul 1933, Krukoff 5223 (holotype: NY; isotypes: A, BM, F, K, MICH, MO, S, U, US).
Swietenia macrophylla var. marabaensis Swietenia macrophylla King, var. marabaensis Ledoux & Lobato, Estud. Florest. Estuar. Amaz. 15: 1. 1972. TYPE: BRAZIL: Pará: Retion of Marabá, s.d., Ledoux & Lobato s.n. (holotype: MG).
Swietenia tessmannii Swietenia tessmannii Harms, in Mildbraed, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 10: 180. 1927. TYPE: PERU: Ucayali: Yarinacocha, Oct 1925, Tessmann 5448 (holotype: B(destr.); isotypes: F(fragm.), NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Nov 2010 K. A. Bradley 2702 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Nov 2010 K. A. Bradley 2702 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Jun 1971 W. T. Gillis 10912 CULTIVATED. P.I. 123568, M-9197; Native to Central America; this introduction by Walter Koelz from India (number 2448) in garden at Nilambur.
Dominica St. George Par. 30 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25701 CULTIVATED. "Mahogany".
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: