Desmodium heterocarpon

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium heterocarpon (L.)DC.
Common Name:ASIAN TICKTREFOIL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium heterocarpon (L.)DC. - ASIAN TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM HETEROCARPON (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 337. 1825.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Hedysarum heterocarpon Linnaeus 1753.
Type: TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 2: 32, no. 294, left (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pedley, in Dassanayake & W. D. Clayton, Revis. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 10: 168. 1996.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum heterocarpon Hedysarum heterocarpon Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 747. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 2: 32, no. 294, left (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pedley, in Dassanayake & W. D. Clayton, Revis. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 10: 168. 1996.
Desmodium buergeri Desmodium buergeri Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 3: 45. 1867.  
Desmodium heterocarpon var. buergeri Desmodium heterocarpon (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. buergeri (Miquel) Hosokawa, J. Soc. Trop. Agric. 4: 201. 1932.BASIONYM: Desmodium buergeri Miquel 1867. 
Desmodium heterocarpon var. ovalifolium Desmodium heterocarpon (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. ovalifolium (Prain) H. Ohashi, J. Jap. Bot. 66: 21. 1991.BASIONYM: Desmodium polycarpon (Poiret) de Candolle, var. ovalifolium Prain 1897. 
Desmodium ovalifolium Desmodium ovalifolium (Prain) Wallich ex Ridley, Fl. Malay Penin. 1: 610. 1922, non Guillemin & Perrottet 1832, nec Walpers 1842.BASIONYM: Desmodium polycarpon (Poiret) de Candolle, var. ovalifolium Prain 1897. 
Desmodium polycarpon var. ovalifolium Desmodium polycarpon (Poiret) de Candolle, var. ovalifolium Prain, Asiat. Soc. Bengal, Pt. 2, Nat. Hist. 66: 141. 1897.  
Meibomia buergeri Meibomia buergeri (Miquel) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 197. 1891.BASIONYM: Desmodium buergeri Miquel 1867. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 May 2007 K. A. Bradley 2661 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 May 2007 K. A. Bradley 2661 Sheet 1 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: