Spermacoce latifolia

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Spermacoce latifolia Aubl.
Common Name:OVAL-LEAF FALSE BUTTONWEED
Plant Notes:This species is widespread in the tropics and is commonly but errantly synonymized with S. alata, which is a different species (Wiersema et al. 2017).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Spermacoce
Species Spermacoce latifolia Aubl. - OVAL-LEAF FALSE BUTTONWEED

Citation

Citation SPERMACOCE LATIFOLIA Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 55, t. 19(1). 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, Aublet s.n. (lectotype: MA). Lectotypified by Delprete, Taxon 64: 617. 2015.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Pasco USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Borreria latifolia Borreria latifolia (Aublet) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(6): 61. 1888.BASIONYM: Spermacoce latifolia Aublet 1775. 
Tardavel latifolia Tardavel latifolia (Aublet) Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 18: 122. 1916.BASIONYM: Spermacoce latifolia Aublet 1775. 
Borreria bartlingiana Borreria bartlingiana de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 544. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO:
Borreria eradii Borreria eradii Ravi, J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc. 66: 539. 1970. TYPE: INDIA:
Borreria fockeana Borreria fockeana Miquel, Linnaea 18: 299. 1845. TYPE: SURINAM:
Borreria latifolia forma fockeana Borreria latifolia (Aublet) K. Schumann, forma fockeana (Miquel) Steyermark, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 23: 809. 1972.BASIONYM: Borreria fockeana Miquel 1845. 
Borreria latifolia forma scabrida Borreria latifolia (Aublet) K. Schumann, forma scabrida (de Candolle) Steyermark, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 23: 810. 1972.BASIONYM: Borreria scabrida de Candolle 1830. 
Borreria latifolia forma. minor Borreria latifolia (Aublet) K. Schumann, forma. minor (K. Schumann) Steyermark, Mem. New York. Bot. Gard. 23: 810. 1972.BASIONYM: Borreria latifolia (Aublet) K. Schumann, var. minor K. Schumann 1888. 
Borreria latifolia var. fockeana Borreria latifolia (Aublet) K. Schumann, var. fockeana (Miquel) Bremekamp, Recueil Trav. Bot. Néerl. 31: 307. 1934.BASIONYM: Borreria fockeana Miquel 1845. 
Borreria latifolia var. minor Borreria latifolia (Aublet) K. Schumann, var. minor K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(6): 61. 1888. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Borreria latifolia var. scabrida Borreria latifolia (Aublet) K. Schumann, var. scabrida (de Candolle) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(6): 61. 1888.BASIONYM: Borreria scabrida de Candolle 1830. 
Borreria latifolia var. sideritis Borreria latifolia (Aublet) K. Schumann, var. sideritis (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(6): 61. 1888.BASIONYM: Borreria sideritis Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1828. 
Borreria penicillata Borreria penicillata Miquel, Verh. Nat. Wet. haarlem 7: 176, t. 51. 1851. TYPE: SURINAM:
Borreria perrottetii Borreria perrottetii de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 548. 1830. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, Perrottet s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Borreria platyphylla Borreria platyphylla de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 549. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Borreria scabrida Borreria scabrida de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 548. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without locality, 1828, Pohl s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Borreria sideritis Borreria sideritis Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 3: 201. 1828. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Borreria splitgerberi Borreria splitgerberi Bremekamp, Recueil Trav. Bot. Néerl. 31: 307. 1934. TYPE: SURINAM:
Borreria tetraptera Borreria tetraptera Miquel, Linnaea 17: 70. 1843. TYPE: SURINAM:
Neanotis monosperma var. tirunelvelica Neanotis monosperma (Wight & Arnott) W. H. Lewis, var. tirunelvelica A. N. Henry & Chandrabose, Bull. Bot. Surv. India 17: 188. 1978 ("1975"). TYPE: INDIA:
Spermacoce aspera var. latifolia Spermacoce aspera Aublet, var. latifolia Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 141. 1866. TYPE: CUBA:
Spermacoce bartlingiana Spermacoce bartlingiana (de Candolle) Hemsley, Biol. Cent.-Amer. Bot. 2: 58. 1881.BASIONYM: Borreria bartlingiana de Candolle 1830. 
Spermacoce caerulescens Spermacoce caerulescens Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 57, t. 19(2). 1775. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, Aublet s.n. (lectotype: P-JJR 3: 118C). Lectotypified by Lanjouw & Uittien, Recueil Travl. Bot. Neerl. 37: 158. 1940.
Spermacoce hexangularis Spermacoce hexangularis Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 61, t. 22(8). 1775. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data (lectotype: Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 1: t. 22(8). 1775). EPITYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: Basin of Sinnamary River, s.d., Granville et al. 11383 (epitype: CAY). Lecto- and epitypified by Delprete, Taxon 64: 616. 2015.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Sep 2015 K. MacMillen s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Sep 2015 K. MacMillen s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Sep 2015 K. MacMillen s.n.
Peru Loreto Dept. 01 Sep 1972 T. B. Croat 19913
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 1-3 Oct 1971 R. W. Long 3416
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Jun 2016 A. R. Franck 4041
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Nov 2016 R. Mears 8934
Myanmar Aug 1961 J. Keenan 728
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: