Urochloa brizantha

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa brizantha (Hochst. ex A.Rich.)R.D.Webster
Common Name:PALISADEGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa brizantha (Hochst. ex A.Rich.)R.D.Webster - PALISADEGRASS

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA BRIZANTHA (Hochstetter ex A. Richard) R. D. Webster, Austral. Paniceae 223. 1987.
Basionym: Panicum brizanthum Hochstetter ex A. Richard 1851.
Type: ETHIOPIA: Tigre: Mount Sellenda near Adouba, 3 Oct 1837, Schimper 89 (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: B, K, L, M, MO, US(fragm), TUB). Lectotypified by Veldkamp, Blumea 41: 417. 1996.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria brizantha Brachiaria brizantha (Hochstetter ex A. Richard) Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 531. 1919.BASIONYM: Panicum brizanthum Hochstetter ex A. Richard 1851. 
Panicum brizanthum Panicum brizanthum Hochstetter ex A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2: 363. 1851. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Tigre: Mount Sellenda near Adouba, 3 Oct 1837, Schimper 89 (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: B, K, L, M, MO, US(fragm), TUB). Lectotypified by Veldkamp, Blumea 41: 417. 1996.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Sep 2015 E. L. Michel s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Sep 2015 E. L. Michel s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: