Nymphoides grayana

Family:MENYANTHACEAE
Species:Nymphoides grayana (Griseb.)Kuntze
Common Name:GRAY'S FLOATING HEART
Plant Notes:Native to the Bahamas and Cuba (Acevedo-Rodríguez & Strong 2012), this species has a yellow corolla and is very similar to the white-flowered paleotropical species N. indica (Tippery et al. 2015). Because of its recent detection in Florida and the possibility of its cultivation (perhaps under a different name), N. grayana is tentatively considered non-native. The species may have also arrived in Florida as a natural range expansion (Tippery et al. 2015).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyMENYANTHACEAE
Genus Nymphoides
Species Nymphoides grayana (Griseb.)Kuntze - GRAY'S FLOATING HEART

Citation

Citation NYMPHOIDES GRAYANA (Grisebach) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 429. 1891.
Basionym: Limnanthemum grayanum Grisebach 1866.
Type: CUBA: Los Reniales, 20 Dec 1860-1864, Wright 2933 (holotype: GOET; isotypes: BM, GH, MO, NY, P, S, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee USF  
Orange FSU  
Osceola FSU  
Polk PIHG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Limnanthemum grayanum Limnanthemum grayanum Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 181. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Los Reniales, 20 Dec 1860-1864, Wright 2933 (holotype: GOET; isotypes: BM, GH, MO, NY, P, S, US).
Trachysperma grayanum Trachysperma grayanum (Grisebach) House, New York State Mus. Bull. 233-234: 66. 1921.BASIONYM: Limnanthemum grayanum Grisebach 1866. 
Limnanthemum aureum Limnanthemum aureum Britton, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 4: 142. 1906. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: Great Exuma: Near Georgetown, 22 Feb 2905, Britton & Millspaugh 2974 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, GH, US).
Limnanthemum ekmanii Limnanthemum ekmanii Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 20: 342. 1924. TYPE: CUBA: Isle of Pines: Near Santa Bárbara, Isla de la Juventud, 11 Mar 1920, Ekman 12075 (holotype: S; isotype: S).
Nymphoides aurea Nymphoides aurea (Urban) Alain, Mem. Soc. Cub. Hist. nat. "Felipe Poey" 22: 116. 1955.BASIONYM: Limnanthemum aureum Urban 1924. 
Nymphoides aurea Nymphoides aurea (Britton) Britton, in Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 333. 1920.BASIONYM: Limnanthemum aureum Britton 1906. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 May 2002 F. Shagall s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: