Datura wrightii

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Datura wrightii Regel
Common Name:SACRED THORN-APPLE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Datura
Species Datura wrightii Regel - SACRED THORN-APPLE

Citation

Citation DATURA WRIGHTII Regel, Gargenflora 8: 193, t. 260. 1859.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Franklin FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Datura meteloides forma wrightii Datura meteloides Dunal, forma wrightii (Regel) Danert, Pharmazie 9: 360. 1954.BASIONYM: Datura wrightii Regel 1859. 
Datura metel var. quinquecuspida Datura metel Linnaeus, var. quinquecuspida Torrey, Pacific Railr. Rep. 7(3): 18. 1858. TYPE: CALIFORNIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Jul 2013 T. MacClendon 1277
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: