Ochna kirkii

Family:OCHNACEAE
Species:Ochna kirkii Oliv.
Common Name:MICKEY MOUSE PLANT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyOCHNACEAE
Genus Ochna
Species Ochna kirkii Oliv. - MICKEY MOUSE PLANT

Citation

Citation OCHNA KIRKII Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 1: 317. 1868.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE: Rovuma River, 8 mi. from coast, 12 Mar 1861, Kirk s.n. (holotype; K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polythecium kirkii Polythecium kirkii (Oliver) van Tieghem, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 8. 16: 368. 1902.BASIONYM: Ochna kirkii Oliver 1868. 
Ochna carvalhoi Ochna carvalhoi Engler, Pflanzenw. Ost-Afrikas C; 273. 1895. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE:
Polythecium carvalhoi Polythecium carvalhoi (Engler) van Tieghem, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 8. 16: 368. 1902.BASIONYM: Ochna carvalhoi Engler 1895. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 May 2012 J. Possley 121
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: