Microsorum scolopendria

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Species:Microsorum scolopendria (Burm.f.)Copel.
Common Name:SERPENT FERN; WART FERN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Microsorum
Species Microsorum scolopendria (Burm.f.)Copel. - SERPENT FERN; WART FERN

Citation

Citation MICROSORUM SCOLOPENDRIA (Burman f.) Copeland, Gen. Filic. 195. 1947.
Basionym: Polypodium scolopendria Burman f. 1768.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Burman s.n. (holotype: G).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopteris phymatodes Chrysopteris phymatodes Link, Fil. Spec. 122. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polypodium phymatodes Linnaeus 1771, nom. illegit.; Polypodium scolopendria Burman f. 1768. 
Drynaria phymatodes Drynaria phymatodes Fée, Mém. Fam. Foug. 5: 270. 1852, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polypodium phymatodes Linnaeus 1771, nom. illegit.; Polypodium scolopendria Burman f. 1768. 
Drynaria vulgaris Drynaria vulgaris J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 3: 397. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phymatodes vulgaris C. Presl 1836, nom. illegit.; Polypodium phymatodes Linnaeus 1771, nom. illegit.; Polypodium scolopendria Burman f. 1768. 
Phymatodes phymatodes Phymatodes phymatodes Maxon, Contr. U.S. N atl. Herb. 9: 352. 1905, nom. illegit. et inadmiss.BASIONYM: Polypodium phymatodes Linnaeus 1771, nom. illegit.; Polypodium scolopendria Burman f. 1768. 
Phymatodes scolopendria Phymatodes scolopendria (Burman f.) Ching, Contr. Inst. Bot. Nat. Acad. Peiping 2: 63. 1953.BASIONYM: Polypodium scolopendria Burman f. 1768. 
Phymatodes vulgaris Phymatodes vulgaris C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 196. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polypodium phymatodes Linnaeus 1771, nom. illegit.; Polypodium scolopendria Burman f. 1768. 
Phymatosorus scolopendria Phymatosorus scolopendria (Burman f.) Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 28: 60. 1973.BASIONYM: Polypodium scolopendria Burman f. 1768. 
Pleopeltis phymatodes Pleopeltis phymatodes T. Moore, Index Fil. lxxviii. 1852, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polypodium phymatodes Linnaeus 1771, nom. illegit.; Polypodium scolopendria Burman f. 1768. 
Polypodium phymatodes Polypodium phymatodes Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 306. 1771, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polypodium scolopendria Burman f. 1768. 
Polypodium scolopendria Polypodium scolopendria Burman f., Fl. Indica 232. 1768. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Burman s.n. (holotype: G).
Polypodium astrosorum Polypodium astrosorum Christ, J. Bot. (Morot) 22: 22. 1909. TYPE: SAN TOME ISLAND:
Polypodium excavatum Polypodium excavatum Roxburgh, Hort. Bengal. 75. 1814. TYPE: INDONESIA: Without data (lectotype: Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 6: t. 35(2). 1750). Lectotypified by Merrill, Interpr. Herb. Amboin. 67. 1917.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 2003 S. W. Woodmansee 1251
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: