Atalantia buxifolia

Family:RUTACEAE
Species:Atalantia buxifolia (Poir.)Oliv. ex Benth.
Common Name:CHINESE BOXORANGE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Atalantia
Species Atalantia buxifolia (Poir.)Oliv. ex Benth. - CHINESE BOXORANGE

Citation

Citation ATALANTIA BUXIFOLIA (Poiret) Oliver ex Bentham, Fl. Hongk. 51. 1861.
Basionym: Citrus buxifolia Poiret 1797.
Type: CHINA: Guangdong: Guangzhou, s.d., Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Citrus buxifolia Citrus buxifolia Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 580. 1797. TYPE: CHINA: Guangdong: Guangzhou, s.d., Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).
Limonia monophylla Limonia monophylla Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 271. 1790, non Linnaeus 1767.  
Sclerostylis buxifolia Sclerostylis buxifolia (Poiret) Bentham, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 3: 326. 1851.BASIONYM: Citrus buxifolia Poiret 1797. 
Severinia buxifolia Severinia buxifolia (Poiret) Tenore, Index Sem. Hort. Neap., App. 1840: [9]. 1840.BASIONYM: Citrus buxifolia Poiret 1797. 
Severinia monophylla Severinia monophylla Tanaka, J. Bot. (Morot) 68: 232. 1930.BASIONYM: Limonia monophylla Loureiro 1790, non Linnaeus 1767. 
Limonia bilocularis Limonia bilocularis Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 2: 377. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:
Sclerostylis atalantioides Sclerostylis atalantioides Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 93. 1834, nom. illegit..BASIONYM: Limonia bilocularis Roxburgh 1832. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Dec 1991 J. Weber MB0001
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Nov 2007 D. Husband s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Oct 2008 P. L. Howell 1081
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Oct 2006 C. Becker OS0591
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11862
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Dec 1992 C. vanHoek 329
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Nov 1996 B. K. Holst 5594
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Oct 1984 R. Lassiter 2222
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Feb 1975 D. P. Cole 111
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Apr 2002 D. E. Atha 2486
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Feb 2010 A. R. Franck 1789
USA Florida Martin Co. 15 Nov 2003 S. W. Woodmansee 1325
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Sep 2010 E. Gandy DB0164
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Apr 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-2
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Feb 1971 P. Genelle 448 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 May 1964 O. K. Lakela 27162 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 4022 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Aug 1970 D. Burch 4016 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. s.d. V. W. Yingst s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: